Where do Penguins Live: Penguins are flightless seabirds that live almost entirely below the equator. Some island-dwellers can be raise in warmer climates, but almost including the emperor, adélie, chinstrap, and gentoo penguins locate in and around icy Antarctica. A thick layer of blubber and tightly-packed, oily feathers are ideal for colder temperatures. The 18 disparate species of penguins can commonly in shape and size but all have black bodies and white tummies.
This watchful countershading allows them to shield from predators like leopard seals and orcas while they swim. While penguins can’t fly, their stiff flippers, webbed feet, and sleek shape make them skillful swimmers. In fact, they consume most of their lives in the ocean and do approximately all of their hunting for krill, squid, and crabs underwater.
They can swim about 15 miles an hour, and when they want to go faster, they generally porpoise or rise out of the water as they swim. On land, penguins have an upstanding stance and tend to waddle, hop, or run with their bodies angled forward.
Polar penguins can migrate long distances rapidly by “tobogganing,” or sliding across the ice on their bellies and forcing forward with their feet. If it’s especially cold, they gather together in large colonies that protect them from predators and contribute warmth. In these colonies subsist of thousands, and many millions, of penguins.
Highly accustomed to life in the water, penguins are alluring to watch – learn all about these spectacular aquatic flightless birds, including how to diagnose each species, their diet, and best places to see them in their natural habitat.
Common Name: Penguins
Scientific Name: Spheniscidae
Group Name: Colony
Average Life Span: 15-20 years
Size: 16-45 inches
Weight: 2-88 pounds
Types and Habitats (Penguin Residences)
You can locate penguins in large numbers in several aquariums all over the world. However, all known species of penguins reside naturally in the southern hemisphere. Contrary to general belief, Penguins do not live only in icy situations.
Outside of Antarctica, Penguins generally inhabit desertic regions and rocky islands where there are not a large number of land predators, so their incapability to fly is not an affair.
Their habitat spreads from the ice shelf on Antarctica, like the emperor penguin, to some levelheaded islands near the equator, like the Galapagos penguin. Also, some penguin species reside in South Africa and Australia.
The distribution could be explored like this:
- King Penguin- This specie lives mostly in Subarctic islands, South Georgia Island, Tierra del Fuego.
- Emperor Penguin– The Emperor Penguin lives mostly in Antarctica.
- Adelie Penguin- This specie lives mostly in Ross Sea Area in Antarctica.
- Chinstrap Penguin- This specie lives mostly in the South Sandwich Islands, Antarctica, South Orkneys, South Shetland, South Georgia Island, Bouvet, Balleny and Peter Islands.
- Gentoo Penguin- This specie lives mostly in Falkland, South Georgia, Kerguelen, South Shetland, Heard and Macquarie Islands, and the Antarctic Peninsula.
- Little Blue Penguin- This specie lives mostly in Southern Australia, New Zealand, Chatham Islands, and Tasmania. Some reports in Chile.
- Northern Little Penguin- This specie lives mostly in New Zealand, nesting only on the Banks Peninsula and Motunau Island.
- Magellanic Penguin- This specie lives mostly in Southern cone of South America. Coastal south Argentina and south Chile including the Falkland Islands.
- Humboldt Penguin- This specie lives in Coastal Peru and Chile in South America.
- Galapagos Penguin- This specie lives in Galapagos Islands.
- African Penguin (Jackass Penguin)- This specie lives on the southwestern coast of Africa.
- Yellow-Eyed Penguin- This specie lives mostly in New Zealand on the South-east coast of South Island, Foveaux Strait, and Stewart Island and Auckland and Campbell Islands.
- Waitaha Penguin (Extinct)- This specie used to live in New Zealand.
- Fiordland Penguin- This specie lives in Fiordland coast and Stewart Island/Rakiura.
- Snares Penguin- This specie lives in New Zealand on the Snares Islands.
- Southern Rockhopper Penguin- The American Southern Rockhopper Penguin lives in the Falkland Islands and islands off Argentina and southern Chile. The Indopacific Southern Rockhopper Penguin lives in islands of the Indian and western Pacific sea.
- Northern Rockhopper Penguin- Northern Rockhoppers species on Tristan da Cunha and Gough Island in the south Atlantic Sea, with the remainder located on St Paul Island and Amsterdam Island in the Indian Ocean.
- Royal Penguin- Resides waters surrounding Antarctica and breed only on Macquarie Island.
Food and Diets Of Penguins
Penguins are carnivores; they eat only meat. Their regime includes krill (tiny crustaceans), squid, and fish. Some species of penguins can make a large dent in an area’s food supply.
For example, the breeding populace of Adélie penguins (about 2,370,000 pairs) can feed up to 1.5 million metric tons (1.5 billion kg) of krill, 115,000 metric tons (115 million kg) of fish and 3,500 metric tons (3.5 million kg) of squid each year, conferring to Sea World. The yellow-eyed penguin is very tenacious when foraging for food. It will duck as deep as 120 meters (393.70 feet) up to 200 times a day looking for fish, correspond to the Yellow-Eyed Penguin Trust.
Breeding And New Babies
A group of penguins is called a colony, conferring to the U.S. Geological Survey. During the breeding season, penguins come aground to form giant colonies called rookeries, according to Sea World. Most penguins are monogamous.
This means that male and female pairs will mate wholly with each other for the period of mating season. In many situations, the male and female will pursue to mate with each other for most of their lives. For example, the investigation has found that chinstrap penguins re-paired with the same partner 82 percent of the time, and gentoo penguins re-paired 90 percent of the time.
At over three to eight years old, a penguin is sophisticated enough to mate. Most species engender during the spring and summer. The male generally starts the mating observance and will pick out a nice nesting site before he surrounds a female. After mating, the female king or king penguin will turn a single egg. All other species of penguins lay two eggs.
The two parents will take turns seizing the eggs between their legs for warmth in a nest. The one omission is the emperor penguin. The female of this species will set the egg on the male’s feet to keep warm in his fat pleats while she goes out and hunts for different weeks.
When penguin chicks are accessible to hatch, they use their snouts to break through the shell of their eggs. This process can take up to three days. After the chicks materialize, the parents will take turns supplying their offspring with regurgitated food. Penguin parents can diagnose their offspring by unique calls that the chick will make.
Conservation and threats
About two-thirds of penguin species are detailed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, making them one of the most threatened seabirds. Loss of environment, disease, and contagious diseases spread by visitors loom as threats. Commercial fishing in the Southern Ocean is also a symbolic matter, as it has trimmed fish supply by about half in the Antarctic Peninsula.
This pushes many penguins to clash for food and puts them in danger of catching accidentally trapped by fishing nets. Among the biggest intimidations to penguin populations is climate change. Warming in the polar zones has melted sea ice, which penguins depend on to find food and raise nests.
Rapidly changing statuses mean Antarctica could lose most of its penguins to climate diversity by the end of the century. To withstand, they may have to relocate to new habitats.